Collection of Your Personal Information


Your personal information is not collected if you only browse our website. We may collect your personal information:

(a) directly from you
(b) when you attempt to place an order via our website by clicking CheckOut.
(c) when you enter a competition promoted by us
(d) where you seek employment with us
(e) where you use the Contact Us section on our website

The information collected may include your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and other transaction details as entered by you.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Realex. Please see www.realexpayments.ie website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


We may disclose your personal information to any of our related entities including product service agents.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

(a) to facilitate and process your order
(b) to carry out or respond to your requests
(c) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations
(d) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes

Providing Personal Information Relating to Another Person.


You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

Securing Your Personal Information


We have implemented appropriate procedures in order to protect your personal information.
Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Access to Personal Data and Accuracy


The Data Protection Act 1988 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access to your data can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Direct Marketing


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting our Contact Us section of our Website. All emails from our website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by following the procedure to "Unregister".

Changes to our Policy


From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement at any time. Amendments or replacements will be posted here.
Your use of our website will constitute your acceptance of any revisions, amendments or replacements to our Privacy Statement.

Our Privacy Complaint Process


If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us, or alternatively, contact our Company Secretary as set out below.
If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

The Company Secretary
Powercity Limited
Unit 12 Pinewood Close
Boghall Road
Bray
Co. Wicklow
Ireland


Cookie Policy


About cookies


Cookies are small files sent by web servers to your web browser, and which are then stored by your web browsers.
The information contained in the cookies are sent back to the server each time your browser requests a page from our server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.
There are two main kinds of cookies - session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are removed from your device when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your device until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.
This website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to PowerCity use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies on our website


PowerCity uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about our website with the use of cookies, which are stored on users devices.
The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.
Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Refusing Cookies


Most browsers allow you to refuse or block cookies. For informtaion on how to refuse cookies please refer to your browser help section.
Please note however, by refusing cookies or blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites including PowerCity.